Team

Research team

We are part of the Department of Computing at the Faculty of Technology, University of Turku.

**Welcome to contact us to discuss research/study positions and collaboration.



Postdocs

  • Matti Ruuskanen

    Microbial ecology, bioinformatics, human microbiomes, environmental change.

  • Guilhem Sommeria-Klein

    Microbial ecology and biogeography, statistical ecology, probabilistic modeling.

  • Pande Putu Erawijantari

    Human microbiome, metagenomic, metabolomic, microbial ecology, bioinformatics

  • Aura Raulo

    Microbiomes, ecology.

  • Katariina Pärnänen

    Metagenomics, bioinformatics, AMR.

  • Ville Laitinen

    Probabilistic modeling, time series, early warning signals.



PhD researchers

  • Moein Khalighi

    Ecological Memory, Fractional Calculus, Differential Equations, Dynamic Modelling, Data Analysis.

  • Chandler Ross

    Eco-Evolutionary Dynamics, Statistical Modelling, Time Series.

  • Tuomas Borman

    Bioinformatics, Human microbiome, R package development.

  • Shivang Pravin Bhanushali

    Metagenomics, Antimicrobial Resistance, Human microbiome, Bioinformatics

  • Renuka Potbhare (Pune)

    Human skin microbiome, metagenomics, bioinformatics.(co-supervised; PI prof Richa Ashma, Pune)



Research assistants

  • Pyry Kantanen

    R programming, Open data, Social research.

  • Chouaib Benchraka

    Machine Learning, data science.

  • Giulio Benedetti

    Data Science.

  • Akewak Jeba

    Data Analytics, Data science

  • Julia Matveeva

    Computational History, Digital Humanities

  • Théotime Pralas

    Data Science



Alumni

Postdocs:

  • Rajesh Shigdel (visiting scholar, 2022)

Co-supervised PhDs:

  • Iiro Tiihonen
  • Ville Vaara
  • Henrik Eckerman
  • Mrunalini Lotankar
  • Anna Sorjamaa

Visiting scholars:

  • prof. Dhiraj Dhotre (2023; visiting professor)
  • Renuka Potbhare (2023; visiting researcher)
  • Dattatray Mongad (2022; visiting researcher)

Research assistants & interns:

  • Teo Dallier (2023; summer intern)
  • Elliot Gaudron-Parry (2023; summer intern)
  • Inès Benseddik (2023; summer intern)
  • Basil Courbayre Dussau (2023; summer intern)
  • Elina Chiesa (2023; intern)
  • Kevin Gatel (2022; summer intern)
  • Malaury Martin (2022; summer intern)
  • Yagmur Simsek (2021-2022)
  • Julia Matveeva (2021)
  • Tom Gobardhan (2021; summer intern)
  • Tim Garrels (2020; BARI internship)
  • Binu Mathew (2019-2020)
  • Hege Roivainen (2016-2020; at Helsinki Computational History Group)
  • Aaro Salosensaari (2019-2020)
  • Prashant Gaikwad (2019; SPARC / supported by Government of India)

MSc students:

  • Marija Rakic (2023; Erasmus)
  • Dorde Klisura (2022; Erasmus)
  • Anastasia Karavaeva (2020)
  • Wisam Saleem (2019-2020)
  • Binu Mathew (2019-2022)