Team

Research team

Welcome to contact us to discuss research/study positions and collaboration.


Leo Lahti (Group leader)



Postdocs

  • Matti Ruuskanen

    Microbial ecology, bioinformatics, human microbiomes, environmental change.

  • Guilhem Sommeria-Klein

    Statistical ecology, probabilistic models, microbiomes.

  • Pande Putu Erawijantari

    Human microbiome, metagenomic, metabolomic, microbial ecology, bioinformatics

  • Aura Raulo

    Microbiomes, ecology.

  • Katariina Pärnänen

    Metagenomics, bioinformatics, AMR.



PhD candidates

  • Ville Laitinen

    Probabilistic modeling, time series, early warning signals.

  • Moein Khalighi

    Ecological Memory, Fractional Calculus, Differential Equations, Dynamic Modelling, Data Analysis.

  • Chandler Ross

    Eco-Evolutionary Dynamics, Statistical Modelling, Time Series.



PhD candidates, co-supervised

The affiliation for the co-supervised PhD candidates indicated in parentheses.

  • Iiro Tiihonen (COMHIS)

    Computational history, probabilistic modeling.

  • Ville Vaara (COMHIS)

    Computational history, digital humanities.

  • Joonatan Palmu (THC)

    Data science, bioinformatics.

  • Felix Vaura (THC)

    Data science, bioinformatics.

  • Henrik Eckerman (Nijmegen)

    Human microbiome and health, bioinformatics.

  • Mrunalini Lotankar (FOPP)

    Bioinformatics, human microbiome, metagenomic, metabolomic.

  • Anna Sorjamaa (Oulu)

    Microbiomes, bioinformatics.



Research assistants

  • Pyry Kantanen

    R programming, Open data, Social research.

  • Tuomas Borman

    Bioinformatics, Human microbiome, R package development.

  • Renuka Potbhare (Pune)

    Human skin microbiome, metagenomics, bioinformatics.

  • Chouaib Benchraka

    Machine Learning, data science.

  • Julia Matveeva

    Digital humanities.

  • Yagmur Simsek

    Data Science.

  • Giulio Benedetti

    Data Science.



Alumni

Co-supervised PhDs:

  • Anna Aatsinki (University of Turku, 2021; with Finnbrain)
  • Sudarshan Shetty (Wageningen University, 2019; with Willem M de Vos)

Research assistants:

  • Tom Gobardhan (2021; summer intern)
  • Tim Garrels (2020; BARI internship)
  • Hege Roivainen (2016-2020; at Helsinki Computational History Group)
  • Aaro Salosensaari (2019-2020)
  • Binu Mathew (2019-2020)
  • Prashant Gaikwad (2019; SPARC / supported by Government of India)

MSc students:

  • Emma Gheysen (KU Leuven, BE 2021; with Prof. Karoline Faust)
  • Anastasia Karavaeva (2020)
  • Wisam Saleem (2019-2020)
  • Leila Paquay (KU Leuven, Belgium, 2018)